Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

LIVEtix has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Principles in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

LIVEtix is committed to best practice in complying with these obligations and has formulated a Privacy Policy to describe our approach to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

This policy is subject to annual review by LIVEtix, and revisions will be published to our website as and when amendments are made.

LIVEtix is committed to the protection of any Personal Information provided by you to the LIVEtix operated and owned websites and including through all associated outlets such as, tablets and smart phones editions (Other Platforms). The privacy and protection of your personal information is paramount to us.

The LIVEtix Websites and the Other Platforms are referred to throughout this Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) as the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of the Website. Words and phrases defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. The provisions in the Terms and Conditions prevail over provisions in this Privacy Policy but only to the extent of any inconsistency. Access to the content of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using the Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy you are not authorised to use the Website.

LIVEtix reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please periodically check this Privacy Policy for such changes. Your continued use of the Website, following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. Any amendments made to the Privacy Policy may be retrospectively applied to the date of collection of the Personal Information.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Your personal information will not be used to facilitate direct marketing by third parties.

LIVEtix encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to and from so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. LIVEtix is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the application or LIVEtix Web sites including those of our clients and partners.

When you use the Website (such as registering to become a member), LIVEtix will collect information that does personally identify you, including but not limited to your full name, your email address (Personal Information).
LIVEtix does not sell, rent, lease or make available its user lists to third parties. LIVEtix does not wish to collect information about you which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) being information or opinion about your health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin.
Personal Information is collected to assist LIVEtix with the process of your registration to use the website, register for a physical event, online event, and email newsletter and to enhance your use of the Website itself. The provision of your Personal Information is not compulsory. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information, LIVEtix reserves the right to process your registration.

  1. Cookies.

A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, the LIVEtix web browser will recognise the Cookie and giveLIVEtix information about your visit. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and LIVEtix  does not use Cookies for that purpose. LIVEtix  uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website. 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

Personal information is not disclosed to any entity other than in direct relation to the provision of the services for which you engage LIVEtix . From time to time, LIVEtix  may use your Personal Information to provide you with current information about LIVEtix  events or services or LIVEtix  promotions which may be of interest to you. LIVEtix may also provide your Personal Information to its related bodies corporate, if any.

LIVEtix  may contact you through a range of media including, (but not limited to): email, SMS, telephone, fax or other equivalent electronic communication.

LIVEtix  agrees to send LIVEtix Communications to:

(a) Recipients who have opted to receive them
(b) participants in LIVEtix  events unless they have asked LIVEtix not to
(c) any person enquiring about LIVEtix events and/or publications unless they have asked us not to do so
(d) any person who has registered to LIVEtix  email newsletters

  1. Opting Out.

Users may “opt-in” or “opt-out” to receive notifications, newsletters or other information via email from LIVEtix . Users may remove themselves from such services at their discretion. Any email or promotion sent will include directions on how a user may remove himself or herself from the list or a URL where the user may find such directions.

  1. Storage and Security of Personal Information.

Personal information is stored electronically by LIVEtix  and is protected by a range of security measures including:

  • Password controlled and restricted access to electronically stored personal information.
  • All electronically stored personal information is stored in Australia.

Users of this application should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While LIVEtix  strives to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us or any other related or un-related site. LIVEtix  takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Your personal information is only available to persons which require access in the cause of performing their duties. If you have registered with LIVEtix , you have accepted the Terms and Conditions of LIVEtix  and its clients or related parties. To assist LIVEtix with protecting all Personal Information, we request that you contact LIVEtix  at support@livetix.com.au immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information in connection with the Website.

  1. What if you are dissatisfied with the way we deal with your personal information?

If you have concerns that your personal information has not been handled appropriately and in accordance with this Policy please outline your concerns in writing and send to us at support@livetix.com.au. We will ensure we contact you within 14 days to resolve your concerns

Lastly, if you remain dissatisfied your concerns can be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oiac.gov.au

Should you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact LIVEtix via

Email:                   support@livetix.com.au

  1. Disclaimer

LIVEtix will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

(a) in compliance with this Privacy Policy
(b) to comply with any law
(c) to protect the rights or property of LIVEtix or any third party or
(d) to avoid injury to any person.

You may link directly to sites operated by LIVEtix Partners (collectively Linked Sites) in the Website. Although certain Linked Sites may be co-branded with the LIVEtix logo you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated or controlled by LIVEtix . LIVEtix  Linked Sites may collect additional personal information in addition to your Personal Information supplied to LIVEtix . You acknowledge that LIVEtix  is not responsible for the Privacy Policy, content or practices of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on exiting the Website.

  1. Advice
    We do not provide advice. The information has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on any content, you should consider its appropriateness to your circumstances. And Conditions of Use of Website
  2. Consent

You acknowledge and agree that LIVEtix , its related corporate bodies and LIVEtix Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy.